Activities

Some of the activities that are currently held at the Community Centre are listed below.

MONDAY: Baby Sensory 9.30 – 3.00 p.m. (Secondary Hall)  Zumba and HIIt  9.15 – 10.00, 10 –  11 a.m. (Main Hall),  Social  Knitting Circle 1.30 – 3.30 p.m. (House),  Kingswood Short Mat Bowls   1.45 –  4.45 p.m.  (Main Hall),   Sue Wilkins School of Dance  3.30 – 7.00 p.m.     (Secondary Hall), Dragon Tang Soo Do Martial Arts 7.00-9.00 (Secondary Hall) Bristol  Kickboxing  Academy  7.00 – 9.30 p.m.  (Main Hall).

 

TUESDAY: Taoist Tai Chi Society of GB 10:00am – 12:00 (Secondary Hall) County Lines Line Dance 2.00 – 3.00 p.m (Main Hall) .Whist 1.30 to 3.30 (House) Baby Ballet 1:30pm – 3.00pm (Secondary Hall) ,  Crazy Chris Entertainment  Line Dancing  6.45  – 7.45 p.m.  and 8.00 – 10.00 p.m. (Main Hall),  Katana Judo Kai  7.00 – 8.00p.m.  and  8.00 –  9.00 p.m. (Secondary Hall)  Kingswood  Players (Drama Group) 8.00 – 10.00 p.m . (House),

 

WEDNESDAY: Pilates 10.00 – 11.00 a.m. (Secondary Hall), Sewing & Textile Classes 10.00am – 12.00pm (House) (Main Hall), Flower Arranging 1:00pm – 2:30pm monthly (Secondary Hall)Afternoon Choir (Main Hall) Taoist Tai Chi Society of GB  7.00 – 9.00 p.m. (Secondary Hall), Writers’ Group  7.00 – 9.30 p.m. (House),Jive Fusion  8.00 – 11.00 p.m. (Main Hall)

 

THURSDAY:  First Steps Soccer  10.30 am – 11.30 am (Main Hall)  Weightwatchers  9.30 – 10.45 a.m. (Secondary Hall)  Kingswood Short Mat Bowls 1.45 – 4.45 p.m.  (Main Hall),  Zumba  6.00 – 6.50 p.m  (Main Hall), Keep Fit Classes 7.00 – 8.30 p.m. (Main Hall), Pilates 8.00 – 9.00 p.m.(Secondary  Hall).Bristol Community Cafes 12.00noon – 3.00pm (Secondary  Hall) Weightwatchers  6.00 – 7.45 p.m. (Secondary Hall), Ladies who Lunge 8.00pm – 9.00pm  (Secondary  Hall) Drawing Classes 6.00pm – 8.00pm (House) Kingswood Rotary Club 7.30 – 9.15 p.m. (House)

 

FRIDAY: Baby Ballet 1:30pm – 3.00pm (Main Hall) Zumba  9.30 – 10.30 a.m.  (Secondary Hall),  Modern  Soles Line Dancemonthly  7.30 – 11.45 p.m.  monthly  (Main Hall), Little Tigers Taekwon-Do 3.45pm – 5.30pm (Secondary Hall),  Crazy Chris Entertainment  Line Dance  – 7.30 – 11.45 p.m.  monthly  (Main Hall).

 

SATURDAY:  Zumba  and  HIIT  9.15 – 10.00  10.00 – 11.30 a.m. (Main Hall)  Weightwatchers  9.30 – 10.45 a.m.   (Secondary Hall), Kingsway Dance Club  7.00 – 11.00 p.m.  (Secondary Hall)

 

SUNDAY: County Lines  Line Dance – Line Dancing  8.00 – 10.30 p.m. (Main Hall)

 

For more information or contact telephone numbers for the above groups please contact the KCA Main Office, or click on the activity that you are interested in.